The surrounding circumstances shall always be proper subjects of proof to aid in the construction of contracts.
History. Code 1981, § 24-3-4 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
Law reviews.
For article, “Supplementing Written Agreements: Restating the Parol Evidence Rule in Terms of Credibility and Relative Fault,” see 34 Emory L.J. 93 (1985).
Structure Georgia Code
§ 24-3-1. Parol Evidence Contradicting Writing Inadmissible Generally
§ 24-3-2. Proof of Unwritten Portions of Contract Admissible Where Not Inconsistent
§ 24-3-3. Contemporaneous Writings Explaining Each Other; Parol Evidence Explaining Ambiguities
§ 24-3-4. Circumstances Surrounding Execution of Contracts
§ 24-3-7. Proof of Mistake in Deed or Written Contract
§ 24-3-8. Original or Subsequent Voidness of Writing