Georgia Code
Article 2 - Presumptions and Estoppel
§ 24-14-21. Rebuttable Presumptions of Law
Certain presumptions of law, such as the presumption of innocence, in some cases the presumption of guilt, the presumption of continuance of life for seven years, the presumption of a mental state once proved to exist, and all similar presumptions, may be rebutted by proof.
History. Code 1981, § 24-14-21 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
Cross references.
Presumption of death of missing person, § 53-9-1 et seq.
Law reviews.
For comment regarding denial of due process through statute involving administration of estate of absentee minor, in light of Payne v. Home Sav. Bank, 193 Ga. 406 , 18 S.E.2d 770 (1942), see 5 Ga. B.J. 62 (1943).
For comment discussing the right to present evidence for the purposes of rebutting presumption, in light of Vlandis v. Kline, 412 U.S. 441, 93 S. Ct. 2230 , 37 L. Ed. 2 d 63 (1973), see 10 Ga. St. B.J. 484 (1974).
For note, “Commitment and Release of Persons Found Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity: A Georgia Perspective,” see 15 Ga. L. Rev. 1065 (1981).