A witness shall not be arrested on any civil process while attending any court to which he or she is subpoenaed or otherwise required to attend as a witness or while going to or returning from such court. An officer who holds such witness imprisoned after seeing his or her subpoena or being satisfied of the fact that such person was a witness shall be liable for false imprisonment.
History. Code 1981, § 24-13-1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
Law reviews.
For comment on White v. Henry, 232 Ga. 64 , 205 S.E.2d 206 (1974), see 26 Mercer L. Rev. 317 (1974).
For article, “Dancing with the Big Boys: Georgia Adopts (most of) the Federal Rules of Evidence,” see 63 Mercer L. Rev. 1 (2011).
Structure Georgia Code
Chapter 13 - Securing Attendance of Witnesses and Production and Preservation of Evidence
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-13-1. Freedom of Witnesses From Arrest
§ 24-13-2. Procedure for Claiming Witness Fees
§ 24-13-3. Witness Fee Exceptions
§ 24-13-4. Penalty for Excessive Witness Fee Claim
§ 24-13-5. Production of Evidence When Item Not Available; Oath
§ 24-13-6. Procedure When Adverse Party Dissatisfied With Response Pursuant to Code Section 24-13-5