Georgia Code
Article 3 - Fraud
§ 23-2-58. Confidential Relations Defined
Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners; principal and agent; guardian or conservator and minor or ward; personal representative or temporary administrator and heir, legatee, devisee, or beneficiary; trustee and beneficiary; and similar fiduciary relationships.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 3108; Code 1868, § 3120; Code 1873, § 3177; Code 1882, § 3177; Civil Code 1895, § 4030; Civil Code 1910, § 4627; Code 1933, § 37-707; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 2-26/HB 865.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, substituted “partners; principal and agent; guardian or conservator and minor or ward; personal representative or temporary administrator and heir, legatee, devisee, or beneficiary; trustee and beneficiary; and similar fiduciary relationships” for “partners, principal and agent, etc” at the end of the Code section.
Cross references.
Agency generally, T. 10, C. 6.
Confidential relationships for purposes of exclusion of evidence, § 24-5-501 et seq.