Georgia Code
§ 21-2-436. Duties of Poll Officers After the Close of the Polls
After the polls are closed and the last elector has voted in precincts in which ballots are used, at least two poll officers shall remain within the enclosed space. Before the ballot box is opened, the number of ballots issued to electors, as shown by the stubs, and the number of ballots, if any, spoiled and returned by electors and canceled, shall be announced to all present in the voting room and entered upon the general returns of votes cast at such primary or election. The poll officer shall then compare the number of electors voting as shown by the stubs with the number of names shown as voting by the electors list, voter’s certificates, and the numbered list of voters, and shall announce the result, and shall enter on the general returns the number of electors who have voted, as shown by the voter’s certificates. If any differences exist, they shall be reconciled, if possible; otherwise, they shall be noted on the general returns. The electors list, the voter’s certificates, the numbered list of voters, and the stubs of all ballots used, together with all unused ballots, all spoiled and canceled ballots, and all rejected voter’s certificates, shall then be placed in separate packages, containers, or envelopes and sealed before the ballot box is opened.
History. Code 1933, § 34-1320, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Code 1933, § 34-1321, as redesignated by Ga. L. 1969, p. 308, § 21; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1004, § 27; Ga. L. 1983, p. 140, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 133, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1.
Cross references.
Interfering with poll officers, § 21-2-569 .
Administrative rules and regulations.
Spoiled ballot definition, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Georgia Election Code, Absentee Voting, § 183-1-14-.07.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 11 - Preparation for and Conduct of Primaries and Elections
Part 2 - Precincts Using Paper Ballots