Georgia Code
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 21-2-404. Affording Employees Time Off to Vote
Each employee in this state shall, upon reasonable notice to his or her employer, be permitted by his or her employer to take any necessary time off from his or her employment to vote in any municipal, county, state, or federal political party primary or election for which such employee is qualified and registered to vote on the day on which such primary or election is held; provided, however, that such necessary time off shall not exceed two hours; and provided, further, that, if the hours of work of such employee commence at least two hours after the opening of the polls or end at least two hours prior to the closing of the polls, then the time off for voting as provided for in this Code section shall not be available. The employer may specify the hours during which the employee may absent himself or herself as provided in this Code section.
History. Ga. L. 1964, p. 253, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 206, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 32, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 34, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1.
Cross references.
Allowing of excused absences to students to enable them to register or vote, § 20-2-292 .
Administrative rules and regulations.
Rules of the State Personnel Board, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, State Personnel Board, Chapter 478-1.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 11 - Preparation for and Conduct of Primaries and Elections
§ 21-2-400. Duty of Superintendent to Obtain Cards of Instruction, Blank Forms of Oaths, and Other Forms and Supplies; Preparation and Distribution of Sample or Facsimile Ballot Labels
§ 21-2-401. Delivery of Forms and Supplies to Precincts; Distribution of Copy of Certified Electors List; Contents of List; Authentication; Return Receipts; Master List of County or Municipal Electors; Items to Be Provided at Polling Place
§ 21-2-402. Preparation of Voter’s Certificates by Secretary of State; Form of Certificates; Binders for Certificates; Other Voter’s Certificates
§ 21-2-403. Time for Opening and Closing of Polls; Extended Poll Hours
§ 21-2-405. Meeting of Poll Officers at Place of Primary or Election; Oaths; Failure of Poll Officer to Appear; Custodians of Voting Materials; Temporary Absence or Disability; Poll Workers Working Less Than Entire Day
§ 21-2-406. Public Performance of Duties by Officials
§ 21-2-407. Duty of Registrars to Review Qualifications of Electors Who May Have Been Erroneously Omitted From List of Electors; Authority to Place Such Electors on the List
§ 21-2-408. Poll Watchers; Designation; Duties; Removal for Interference With Election; Reports of Infractions or Irregularities; Ineligibility of Candidates to Serve; Training
§ 21-2-409. Assisting Electors Who Cannot Read English or Who Have Disabilities
§ 21-2-409.1. Voting by Electors Who Are 75 Years of Age or Older or Disabled Electors Without Having to Wait in Line
§ 21-2-410. Poll Officers Authorized to Give Instructions to Electors Upon Request
§ 21-2-411. Return of Checked List of Electors and Voter’s Certificates to Superintendent; Disposition of List and Certificates by Registrars
§ 21-2-412. Duties of Superior Courts on Days of Primaries and Elections
§ 21-2-413. Conduct of Voters, Campaigners, and Others at Polling Places Generally
§ 21-2-414. Restrictions on Campaign Activities, Giving of Food or Water, and Public Opinion Polling Within the Vicinity of a Polling Place; Cellular Phone Use Prohibited; Prohibition of Candidates From Entering Certain Polling Places; Penalty
§ 21-2-417. Presentation of Identification to Poll Workers; Form of Proper Identification; Swearing of Statement When Unable to Produce Proper Identification; Provisional Ballots for Those; Penalty for False Statement Under Oath
§ 21-2-417.1. Voter Identification Card
§ 21-2-418. Provisional Ballots
§ 21-2-419. Validation of Provisional Ballots; Reporting to Secretary of State
§ 21-2-420. Procedure for Counting and Tabulation of Ballots
§ 21-2-421. Posting of Required Information After Closing of Polls; Reporting to Secretary of State