Georgia Code
Article 10 - Absentee Voting
§ 21-2-385.1. Preferential Treatment for Older and Disabled Voters
During the period of advance voting established pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385, each elector who is 75 years of age or older or who is disabled and requires assistance in casting an absentee ballot in person at the registrar’s office, absentee ballot clerk’s office, or other locations as provided for in Code Section 21-2-382 shall, upon request to a designated office employee or other individual, be authorized to vote immediately at the next available voting compartment or booth without having to wait in line if such location utilizes direct recording electronic voting systems or be authorized to go to the head of any line necessary to cast a written absentee ballot. Notice of the provisions of this Code section shall be prominently displayed in the registrar’s office or absentee ballot clerk’s office.
History. Code 1981, § 21-2-385.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2008, p. 1157, § 1/HB 993; Ga. L. 2011, p. 697, § 4/HB 92.
Administrative rules and regulations.
Use of absentee ballots when voting machines are inaccessible, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Georgia Election Code, Voting Machines — Vote Recorders, § 183-1-12-.10.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
§ 21-2-380. “Absentee Elector” Defined; When Reason for Absentee Ballot Not Required
§ 21-2-380.1. Appointment of Absentee Ballot Clerk
§ 21-2-381. Making of Application for Absentee Ballot; Determination of Eligibility by Ballot Clerk; Furnishing of Applications to Colleges and Universities; Persons Entitled to Make Application
§ 21-2-381.1. Procedures for Voting With Special Write-in Absentee Ballots by Qualified Absentee Electors
§ 21-2-381.2. State Write-in Absentee Ballot for Certain Electors
§ 21-2-382. Additional Buildings as Additional Registrar’s Office or Place of Registration for Receiving Absentee Ballots and for Advance Voting; Drop Boxes
§ 21-2-383. Preparation and Delivery of Ballots; Form of Ballots; Casting Ballot in Person Using Dre Unit; Casting Ballot in Person or as Absentee Using Electronic Ballot Markers
§ 21-2-384. Preparation and Delivery of Supplies; Mailing of Ballots; Oath of Absentee Electors and Persons Assisting Absentee Electors; Master List of Ballots Sent; Challenges; Special Absentee Run-Off Ballots; Electronic Transmission of Ballots
§ 21-2-385. Procedure for Voting by Absentee Ballot; Advance Voting
§ 21-2-386. Safekeeping, Certification, and Validation of Absentee Ballots; Rejection of Ballot; Delivery of Ballots to Location Designated by Superintendent; Duties of Superintendent and Managers; Precinct Returns; Report of Returns of Verified and...
§ 21-2-387. Pilot Program for Electronic Handling of Absentee Ballots; Requirements for Pilot Program; Reporting; Termination of Pilot Program
§ 21-2-388. Cancellation of Absentee Ballots of Electors Who Are Present in Election Precinct During Primaries and Elections
§ 21-2-389. Payment of Postage for Mailing Absentee Ballots
§ 21-2-390. Delivery of Election Materials to Clerk of Superior Court or City Clerk; Accounting for Ballots; Inspection and Audit of Information Contained in Absentee Ballot Applications or Envelopes