Georgia Code
Article 2 - Technical and Adult Education
§ 20-4-36. Cooperation With Study to Identify Problems in Obtaining Alternative Formats for Textbooks Used by Students With Disabilities
The Technical College System of Georgia shall cooperate with the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia in the study of practical problems involved in obtaining and producing textbooks and other instructional materials in alternative formats for students with disabilities. In cooperation with the board of regents, students with disabilities, organizations and advocates for persons with disabilities, publishers, federal and state agencies concerned with opportunities for persons with disabilities, technical colleges that are unaffiliated with the Technical College System of Georgia, university and college presses, counterparts in other states, and other interested persons, the Technical College System of Georgia shall work toward the establishment of a system or clearing-house for sharing postsecondary texts in alternative formats while protecting the intellectual property rights of publishers. The Technical College System of Georgia shall report annually to the Governor and General Assembly regarding progress toward this goal.
History. Code 1981, § 20-4-36 , enacted by Ga. L. 2002, p. 1041, § 3; Ga. L. 2008, p. 335, § 2/SB 435.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2002, “board of regents” was substituted for “Board of Regents” in the second sentence.