Georgia Code
Part 7 - Hope Scholarships and Grants
§ 20-3-519.6. Hope Hse Vouchers
Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and provisions relating to the shortfall reserve in Code Section 50-27-13, a HOPE HSE voucher shall be available to each eligible student who receives pre-certification from the Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical College System of Georgia (TCSG), to take an approved examination seeking a diploma through the high school equivalency (HSE) program. TCSG, upon issuance of a voucher in accordance with this paragraph, shall invoice the Georgia Student Finance Commission in accordance with rules, regulations, and instructions of the commission providing for identification of each student and compliance with this program.
History. Code 1981, § 20-3-519.6 , enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 626, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 4, § 20; Ga. L. 2008, p. 335, § 2/SB 435; Ga. L. 2009, p. 8, § 20/SB 46; Ga. L. 2010, p. 398, § 1/SB 341; Ga. L. 2011, p. 1, § 5/HB 326; Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 12/HB 349; Ga. L. 2022, p. 168, § 4/SB 397.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and provisions relating to the shortfall reserve in Code Section 50-27-13, a HOPE GED voucher in the amount of $500.00 shall be available once to each student receiving a general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical College System of Georgia, after June 30, 1993. Such voucher shall be issued to such student upon enrollment in any eligible postsecondary institution in Georgia within 24 months from the date the general educational development (GED) diploma was awarded to the student and may only be used to cover postsecondary costs of attendance at such institution; provided, however, that for an individual who becomes eligible for such voucher while he or she is incarcerated in a penal institution in this state, such voucher may be used by such individual within 24 months from the date of release from the penal institution.”