Georgia Code
Subpart 2 - Public School Disciplinary Tribunals
§ 20-2-759. Minimum Qualifications for Hearing Officers, Disciplinary Hearing Officers, Tribunals, and Panels
The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules and regulations to require minimum qualifications for hearing officers, disciplinary hearing officers, tribunals, and panels that are tasked with hearing matters in this subpart. The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules and regulations to ensure that such individuals have initial training prior to serving as a hearing officer or disciplinary hearing officer or on a tribunal or panel, undergo continuing education so as to continue to serve in such capacity, and function as independent, neutral arbiters.
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-759 , enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, § 3-1/SB 367.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted the present provisions for the former provisions, which read: “Reserved.”