History. Code 1981, § 20-2-306 , enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 1657, § 1; Code 1981, § 20-2-320 , as redesignated by Ga. L. 1987, p. 1169, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1848, § 3; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1256, § 3; Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 58; Ga. L. 2001, p. 4, § 20; Ga. L. 2004, p. 107, § 8; Ga. L. 2004, p. 645, § 16; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 20/HB 95; Ga. L. 2005, p. 798, § 5/SB 35; Ga. L. 2008, p. VO1, § 1-10/HB 529; Ga. L. 2008, p. 335, § 2/SB 435; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1015, § 7/SB 344; Ga. L. 2011, p. 632, § 3/HB 49; Ga. L. 2014, p. 866, § 20/SB 340; Ga. L. 2015, p. 5, § 20/HB 90; Ga. L. 2015, p. 60, § 3-1/SB 100; Ga. L. 2016, p. 846, § 20/HB 737.
The 2014 amendment, effective April 29, 2014, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, in subsection (c), in the first sentence, substituted “Senate Budget and Evaluation Office” for “Senate Budget Office”, substituted “House Budget and Research Office” for “House Budget Office”, and substituted “House and Senate Appropriation Committees, the House Committee on Education, the Senate Education and Youth Committee, the House Committee on Higher Education, and the Senate Higher Education Committee” for “House and Senate Appropriations, Education, Education and Youth, and Higher Education committees” in the last sentence.
The 2015 amendments. —
The first 2015 amendment, effective March 13, 2015, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, in subsection (c), substituted “and the House Budget and Research Office” for “the House Budget and Research Office; the House Research Office; and the Senate Research Office” in the first sentence, and substituted “Appropriations Committees” for “Appropriation Committee” in the next-to-last sentence. The second 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “Driver Services” for “Public Safety” and substituted “expulsion” for “attendance” in subsection (f).
The 2016 amendment, effective May 3, 2016, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, deleted “recommended by the steering committee and” following “data specifications” near the end of the first sentence of subsection (b).
Code Commission notes.
The amendments of subsection (a) of this Code section by Ga. L. 2008, p. VO1, §§ 1-10/HB 529, and Ga. L. 2008, p. 335, § 2/SB 435, irreconcilably conflicted with and were treated as superseded by Ga. L. 2008, p. 1015, § 7/SB 344. See County of Butts v. Strahan, 151 Ga. 417 (1921).