(8.1) “Industry credentialing” shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 20-2-326.
(k.1) Prior to a local board of education’s decision becoming effective to close any existing school where such closing results in the transporting of students from the school to be closed to any new or existing school or schools even though no additional capital funding is required as a result of the assignment thereto of those students from any school to be so closed, the local board of education shall conduct the following:
In making its determination, the board will consider the efficient and economical use of the special appropriation for school capital outlay and local revenues.
(1) The board of education must schedule and hold two public hearings and provide an opportunity for full discussion of the local board of education’s proposal to close such school or schools;
(2) The public hearings shall be advertised in a local newspaper of general circulation which shall be the same newspaper in which other legal announcements of the board of education are advertised and shall include, but not be limited to:
(3) The board of education shall request formal, written comments or suggestions regarding the system’s organizational pattern or school sizes and shall allow appropriate discussion during the public hearings.
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-260 , enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 1657, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1169, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1531, § 5.1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 20; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1335, § 4; Ga. L. 1992, p. 3164, §§ 2-5; Ga. L. 1992, p. 3211, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1325, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 10, § 20; Ga. L. 1996, p. 6, § 20; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1603, §§ 2-4; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1516, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1080, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, §§ 43, 94; Ga. L. 2001, p. 148, § 13; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 20/HB 95; Ga. L. 2006, p. 743, § 4/SB 515; Ga. L. 2009, p. 303, § 8/HB 117; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 1-20/HB 228; Ga. L. 2010, p. 162, §§ 1, 2/HB 905; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 6-3/HB 214; Ga. L. 2012, p. 202, §§ 1-17/HB 760; Ga. L. 2012, p. 775, § 20/HB 942; Ga. L. 2018, p. 731, § 6/SB 3; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1050, § 1/SB 67; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1056, § 20/SB 52.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, inserted “career, technical, and agricultural education labs and facilities to support industry credentialing,” near the end of the first sentence of paragraph (b)(5); added paragraph (b)(8.1); added “and shall also account for properties owned by the Technical College System of Georgia for the purposes of a college and career academy” at the end of the fourth sentence of paragraph (c)(5); substituted the present provisions of subsection (j) for the former provisions, which read: “Reserved.”; in paragraph (k)(4), inserted “or by agreement between two or more local school systems” near the end and deleted “and” at the end; substituted “; and” for a period at the end of paragraph (k)(5); and added paragraph (k)(6).
The 2019 amendments. —
The first 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, designated the existing provisions of subsection (t) as paragraph (t)(1), substituted “this paragraph” for “this subsection” at the end, and added paragraph (t)(2). The second 2019 amendment, effective May 12, 2019, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation in paragraph (b)(5); and substituted “the appropriations Act” for “the Appropriations Act” in paragraph (g)(5).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, “full-time equivalent” was substituted for “FTE” in paragraph (b)(8), paragraph (c)(5), subparagraph (g)(2)(A), and subsection (m).
Ga. L. 2012, p. 775, § 54(e)/HB 942, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “In the event of an irreconcilable conflict between a provision in Sections 1 through 53 of this Act and a provision of another Act enacted at the 2012 regular session of the General Assembly, the provision of such other Act shall control over the conflicting provision in Sections 1 through 53 of this Act to the extent of the conflict.” Accordingly, the amendment to paragraph (j)(5) of this Code section by Ga. L. 2012, p. 775, § 20(3)/HB 942, was not given effect.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1992, p. 3164, § 6, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “Nothing contained in this Act shall affect any payment or allocation to any board of education of a local system as a result of bond proceeds authorized and sold under the provisions of House Bill 1262, Supplemental Appropriations Bill, passed on February 10, 1992, and payment shall be made to said boards of education as provided for in said House Bill 1262.”
Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘A Plus Education Reform Act of 2000.’”
Ga. L. 2009, p. 303, § 20/HB 117, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act is intended to reflect the current internal organization of the Georgia Senate and House of Representatives and is not otherwise intended to change substantive law. In the event of a conflict with any other Act of the 2009 General Assembly, such other Act shall control over this Act.”
Ga. L. 2010, p. 162, § 4/HB 905, not codified by the General Assembly, repeals Ga. L. 2001, p. 148, § 21 and Ga. L. 2008, p. 288, § 1, effective May 20, 2010.
Ga. L. 2012, p. 202, § 19/HB 760, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Act shall apply beginning with Fiscal Year 2014 applications for funds and for each fiscal year thereafter.
Ga. L. 2018, p. 731, § 1/SB 3, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Creating Opportunities Needed Now to Expand Credentialed Training (CONNECT) Act.’”