Georgia Code
Article 31A - State Charter Schools
§ 20-2-2084. Petition for Charter Schools; Requirements of School; Governing Board Membership; Annual Training; Simultaneous Service Prohibited
As used in this paragraph, the term “immediate family member” means a spouse, child, sibling, or parent or the spouse of a child, sibling, or parent.
(f.1) The principal, or its equivalent, for a state charter school shall not serve simultaneously as the chief financial officer, or its equivalent, for the state charter school.
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-2084 , enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 1298, § 1/HB 797; Ga. L. 2014, p. 164, § 3/HB 405; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1376, § 42/HB 502; Ga. L. 2016, p. 613, § 4/HB 895; Ga. L. 2021, p. 243, § 4/SB 153.
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, in subsection (f), inserted “initial training for boards of newly approved state charter schools and”, inserted “thereafter”, and inserted “or approved”.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “90 days” for “60 days” in the second sentence of paragraph (c)(2).
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, added subsection (f.1).
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, added paragraph (c)(4); and, in subsection (e), deleted “or” at the end of subparagraph (e)(2)(C), substituted “; or” for a period at the end of subparagraph (e)(2)(D), and added subparagraph (e)(2)(E).