Georgia Code
Part 1 - Short Title and Purpose
§ 20-2-133. Free Public Instruction; Exceptions; Eligibility; Procedure and Requirements When Child in Custody of or in a Placement or Facility of a State Agency
* * *
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, in subsection (a), substituted “described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section” for “in a placement operated by the Department of Human Services or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities or for which payment is made by the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions, or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and no child who is in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice, under the care or physical or legal custody of the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions, or under the physical custody of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities” in the middle of the third sentence; substituted the present provisions of paragraph (b)(1) for the former provisions, which read: “Any child, except a child in a secure residential facility as defined in Code Section 15-11-2, as specifically provided in this paragraph, who is in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services; in a placement operated by the Department of Human Services or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities; or in a facility or placement paid for by the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions, or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and who is physically present within the geographical area served by a local unit of administration for any length of time is eligible for enrollment in the educational programs of that local unit of administration; provided, however, that the child meets the age eligibility requirements established by this article. Except for children who are committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice and receiving education services under Code Section 20-2-2084.1, the local unit of administration of the school district in which such child is present shall be responsible for the provision of all educational programs, including special education and related services, at no charge so long as the child is physically present in the school district. A child shall be considered in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions if custody has been awarded either temporarily or permanently by court order or by voluntary agreement, or if the child has been admitted or placed according to an individualized treatment or service plan of the Department of Human Services. A child shall be considered in a facility or placement paid for or operated by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities if the child has been admitted or placed according to an individualized treatment or service plan of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities. No child in a secure
* * *