Georgia Code
Article 21 - Brief Period of Quiet Reflection
§ 20-2-1050. Brief Period of Quiet Reflection Authorized; Nature of Period
History. Ga. L. 1969, p. 488, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 256, §§ 2, 3.
Cross references.
Freedom of conscience, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Para. III.
Religious opinions and freedom of religion, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Para. IV.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1994, p. 256, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “The General Assembly finds that in today’s hectic society, all too few of our citizens are able to experience even a moment of quiet reflection before plunging headlong into the day’s activities. Our young citizens are particularly affected by this absence of an opportunity for a moment of quiet reflection. The General Assembly finds that our young, and society as a whole, would be well served if students were afforded a moment of quiet reflection at the beginning of each day in the public schools.”
Ga. L. 1994, p. 256, § 4, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “If any portion of this bill is found to be unconstitutional, it shall be stricken and the remaining portions of this bill shall remain in full force and effect as if the stricken portion had not been enacted.”