Georgia Code
Part 3 - Accountability Assessment
§ 20-14-41. Appropriate Levels of Intervention for Failing Schools; Master or Management Team; School Improvement Team; Annual Reports; Data Revision; Hearing
At its discretion, the State Board of Education shall also be authorized to impose additional restrictions or mandates on schools subject to this subsection, as deemed appropriate by the State Board of Education and in accordance with its rules and regulations.
History. Code 1981, § 20-14-41 , enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 93; Ga. L. 2004, p. 107, § 21; Ga. L. 2005, p. 798, § 21/SB 35; Ga. L. 2012, p. 341, § 4/SB 410; Ga. L. 2017, p. 75, § 3-5/HB 338; Ga. L. 2020, p. 62, § 2-3/SB 68.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, added subsection (h).
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, substituted “Chief Turnaround Officer” for “State Board of Education” in paragraphs (h)(1) and (h)(2), substituted “this Code section” for “Section 20-14-41” at the end of paragraph (h)(1), and deleted a comma following “year” in paragraph (h)(2).