Georgia Code
Chapter 5 - Divorce
§ 19-5-8. Pleading and Practice
The same rules of pleading and practice applicable to ordinary civil actions shall apply to actions for divorce, alimony, and custody of minor children, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter. No verdict or judgment by default shall be taken in any such case but the allegations of the pleadings shall be established to the satisfaction of the court by the verified pleadings, by affidavit, by evidentiary hearing, or otherwise, as provided in Code Section 19-5-10.
History. Ga. L. 1895, p. 44, § 9; Civil Code 1895, §§ 2440, 5074; Civil Code 1910, §§ 2959, 5658; Code 1933, § 30-113; Ga. L. 1958, p. 315, § 1; Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, § 44; Ga. L. 1987, p. 565, § 1.