History. Code 1981, § 19-14-20 , enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 1133, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 568, § 6/HB 1054; Ga. L. 2021, p. 761, § 8/HB 511.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “The State Children’s Trust Fund is created as a separate fund in the state treasury. The fund shall be expended only as provided in this chapter and in Part 1 of Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 49, and the State Children’s Trust Fund shall continue in existence until repealed by the legislature.”