Georgia Code
Article 2 - Rendition and Receipt of Verdict
§ 17-9-20. Action by Juror on Private Knowledge as to Facts, Witnesses, or Parties
A juror shall not act on his or her private knowledge respecting the facts, witnesses, or parties.
History. Civil Code 1895, § 5337; Civil Code 1910, § 5932; Code 1933, § 110-108; Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 32/HB 24.
History of Code section.
This Code section is derived from the decisions in Chattanooga, R. & C. Ry. Co. v. Owen, 90 Ga. 265 , 15 S.E. 853 (1892) and Pettyjohn v. Liebscher, 92 Ga. 154 , 17 S.E. 1007 (1893).
Cross references.
Juror as witness, § 24-6-606 .