or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Georgia Code
    • Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
    • Chapter 7 - Pretrial Proceedings
    • Article 3 - Indictments
    • § 17-7-55. Empaneling Concurrent Grand Juries
    Georgia Code
    Article 3 - Indictments
    § 17-7-55. Empaneling Concurrent Grand Juries
    In any term of court when the public interest requires it, the court may empanel one or more concurrent grand juries in accordance with Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 15.
    History. Code 1981, § 17-7-55 , enacted by Ga. L. 2003, p. 154, § 1.
    << Previous
    Structure Georgia Code
    Georgia Code
    Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
    Chapter 7 - Pretrial Proceedings
    Article 3 - Indictments
    § 17-7-50. Right to Grand Jury Hearing Within 90 Days Where Bail Refused; Right to Have Bail Set Absent Hearing Within 90 Day Period
    § 17-7-50.1. Time for Presentment of Child’s Case to a Grand Jury; Exception
    § 17-7-51. Special Presentments Treated as Indictments; Entry Upon Minutes; Prosecutions Upon Special Presentments
    § 17-7-52. Procedure for Indictment or Special Presentment of Peace Officer for Crime in Performance of Duties; Notification; Rights of Officer
    § 17-7-53. Operation of Two Returns of “No Bill” on Charge as Bar to Future Prosecution for Same Charge
    § 17-7-53.1. Quashing of Second Grand Jury Indictment or Presentment Bars Further Prosecution
    § 17-7-54. Form of Indictment by Grand Jury
    § 17-7-55. Empaneling Concurrent Grand Juries
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts