Georgia Code
Article 2 - Arrest by Law Enforcement Officers Generally
§ 17-4-20.1. Investigation of Family Violence; “Predominant Aggressor” Defined; Preparation of Written Report; Review of Report by Defendant Arrested for Family Violence; Compilation of Statistics
History. Code 1981, § 17-4-20.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1778, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2939, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1186, § 1; Ga. L. 2020, p. 741, § 1/SB 477.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, rewrote subsection (b), which read: “Where complaints of family violence are received from two or more opposing parties, the officer shall evaluate each complaint separately to attempt to determine who was the primary aggressor. If the officer determines that one of the parties was the primary physical aggressor, the officer shall not be required to arrest any other person believed to have committed an act of family violence during the incident. In determining whether a person is a primary physical aggressor, an officer shall consider:
“(1) Prior family violence involving either party;
“(2) The relative severity of the injuries inflicted on each person;
“(3) The potential for future injury; and
“(4) Whether one of the parties acted in self-defense.”; and substituted “predominant” for “primary” in the middle of paragraph (c)(11).
Administrative rules and regulations.
Uniform Crime Reporting, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Georgia Crime Information Center Council, Practice and Procedure, Rule 140-2-.12.