Georgia Code
§ 17-14-2. Definitions
As used in this article, the term:
suffering damages caused by an offender’s unlawful act; provided, however, that the term “victim” shall not include any person who is concerned in the commission of such unlawful act as defined in Code Section 16-2-20.
History. Code 1933, § 27-3002, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1382, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 283, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 5/HB 172; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-19/HB 242; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-35/HB 310.