Georgia Code
Chapter 6 - Sexual Offenses
§ 16-6-9. Prostitution
A person, 18 years of age or older, commits the offense of prostitution when he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act, including, but not limited to, sexual intercourse or sodomy, for money or other items of value.
History. Code 1933, § 26-2012, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 92, § 3; Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 1-6/SB 158.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, inserted “, 18 years of age or older,” near the beginning and substituted “including, but not limited to,” for “including but not limited to” near the end. See Editor’s note for applicability.
Cross references.
Affirmative defense to certain sexual crimes, § 16-3-6 .
Abatement of places used for unlawful sexual and drug activities, T. 41, C. 3.