Georgia Code
Article 2 - Justification and Excuse
§ 16-3-24.2. Immunity From Prosecution; Exception
A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person under Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title.
History. Code 1981, § 16-3-24.2 , enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 1153, § 1.2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 16; Ga. L. 2006, p. 477, § 2/SB 396; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-3/HB 60.
Cross references.
Possession of dangerous weapons, § 16-11-120 et seq. Carrying concealed firearms, § 16-11-126 et seq.