Georgia Code
Chapter 14 - Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations
§ 16-14-3. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
History. Code 1933, § 26-3402, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 405, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1385, §§ 2, 8; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 13; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 16; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 16; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 16; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1625, § 4; Ga. L. 1996, p. 416, § 8; Ga. L. 1998, p. 128, § 16; Ga. L. 1998, p. 270, § 7; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 16; Ga. L. 2001, p. 858, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 551, § 3; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1284, § 3; Ga. L. 2003, p. 387, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 60, § 2; Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 4; Ga. L. 2005, p. 199, § 5/SB 62; Ga. L. 2005, p. 848, § 3/SB 100; Ga. L. 2006, p. 69, § 2/HB 804; Ga. L. 2008, p. 381, § 9/SB 358; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1147, § 8/HB 1104; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-64/HB 415; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 16/HB 142; Ga. L. 2012, p. 90, § 2/HB 997; Ga. L. 2012, p. 637, § 2/HB 1114; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 8-6/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2015, p. 5, § 16/HB 90; Ga. L. 2015, p. 598, § 1-4/HB 72; Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-25/HB 233; Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 2-5/SB 158; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 16/SB 429.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted “pimping, and pandering in violation of Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12;” for “pimping, pandering, and pandering by compulsion in violation of Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12 and 16-6-14;” in division (5)(A)(vii). See Editor’s note for applicability.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “Code Section 16-11-220” for “Code Section 16-4-10” in subparagraph (4)(B).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2022, “paragraph (2)” was substituted for “subsection (a)” in subparagraph (4)(B).