As used in this article, the term:
History. Code 1981, § 16-12-170 , enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 945, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 16; Ga. L. 1993, p. 343, § 1; Ga. L. 2013, p. 795, § 1/HB 256; Ga. L. 2014, p. 130, § 1/HB 251; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 16/HB 323; Ga. L. 2020, p. 257, § 1/SB 375.
The 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation in paragraph (7).
The 2020 amendment, effective July 22, 2020, in paragraph (1), substituted “Such term shall” for “The term ‘alternative nicotine product’ shall” and deleted “any” preceding “product regulated”; substituted “an individual under the age of 21 years might” for “a minor might” in paragraph (4); deleted former paragraph (5), which read: “ ‘Minor’ means any person who is under the age of 18 years.”; redesignated former paragraphs (6) through (10) as present paragraphs (5) through (9), respectively; in paragraph (6), substituted “individual” for “person” and “individual’s” for “person’s” twice; substituted “Such term shall” for “The term ‘tobacco product’ shall” in paragraph (7); and rewrote paragraph (9), which read: “ ‘Vapor product‘ means any noncombustible product containing nicotine that employs a heating element, power source, electronic circuit, or other electronic, chemical, or mechanical means, regardless of shape or size, that can be used to produce vapor from nicotine in a solution or other form. The term ‘vapor product’ shall include any electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic cigarillo, electronic pipe, or similar product or device and any vapor cartridge or other container of nicotine in a solution or other form that is intended to be used with or in an electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic cigarillo, electronic pipe, or similar product or device. The term ‘vapor product’ shall not include any product regulated as a drug or device by the United States Food and Drug Administration under Chapter V of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.”
U.S. Code.
The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, referred to in this Code section, is codified at 21 U.S.C. § 301 .