Georgia Code
Article 5 - Abortion
§ 16-12-141. Restrictions on the Performance of Abortions; Availability of Records; Civil Cause of Action; Affirmative Defenses
History. Code 1933, § 26-1202, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 635, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 142, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1450, § 4/HB 197; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, §§ 1-4, 1-6/HB 228; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, §§ 6-3, 6-5/HB 214; Ga. L. 2012, p. 575, § 2/HB 954; Ga. L. 2019, p. 711, § 4/HB 481.
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, rewrote this Code section, which read: “(a) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed in violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9B-2.
“(b)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed after the first trimester unless the abortion is performed in a licensed hospital, in a licensed ambulatory surgical center, or in a health facility licensed as an abortion facility by the Department of Community Health.
“(2) An abortion shall only be performed by a physician licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43.
“(c)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed if the probable gestational age of the unborn child has been determined in accordance with Code Section 31-9B-2 to be 20 weeks or more unless the pregnancy is diagnosed as medically futile, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-9B-1, or in reasonable medical judgment the abortion is necessary to:
“(A) Avert the death of the pregnant woman or avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman. No such condition shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a diagnosis or claim of a mental or emotional condition of the pregnant woman or that the pregnant woman will purposefully engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function; or
“(B) Preserve the life of an unborn child.
“As used in this paragraph, the term ‘probable gestational age of the unborn child’ has the meaning provided by Code Section 31-9B-1.
“(2) In any case described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the physician shall terminate the pregnancy in the manner which, in reasonable medical judgment, provides the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive unless, in reasonable medical judgment, termination of the pregnancy in that manner would pose a greater risk either of the death of the pregnant woman or of the substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman than would another available method. No such greater risk shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a diagnosis or claim of a mental or emotional condition of the pregnant woman or that the pregnant woman will purposefully engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function. If the child is capable of sustained life, medical aid then available must be rendered.
“(d) Hospital or other licensed health facility records shall be available to the district attorney of the judicial circuit in which the hospital or health facility is located.”