Georgia Code
§ 16-11-126. Having or Carrying Handguns, Long Guns, or Other Weapons; Exceptions for Homes, Motor Vehicles, Private Property, and Other Locations and Conditions; Unlawful Carrying of a Weapon
History. Laws 1837, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, pp. 848, 849.; Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 269, §§ 1-3; Code 1863, § 4413; Ga. L. 1865-66, p. 233, §§ 1, 2; Code 1868, § 4454; Code 1873, § 4527; Ga. L. 1882-83, p. 48, § 1; Code 1882, § 4527; Ga. L. 1898, p. 60, § 1; Penal Code 1895, § 341; Penal Code 1910, § 347; Code 1933, § 26-5101; Code 1933, § 26-2901, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 1430, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 16; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 16; Ga. L. 1996, p. 108, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1153, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1630, § 3; Ga. L. 2007, p. 47, § 16/SB 103; Ga. L. 2008, p. 533, § 3/SB 366; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1199, § 3/HB 89; Ga. L. 2009, p. 8, § 16/SB 46; Ga. L. 2010, p. 963, § 1-2/SB 308; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-4/HB 60; Ga. L. 2015, p. 805, § 2/HB 492; Ga. L. 2017, p. 8, § 1/HB 406; Ga. L. 2017, p. 555, § 4/HB 292; Ga. L. 2022, p. 74, § 5/SB 319; Ga. L. 2022, p. 86, § 1/HB 218.
The 2017 amendments.
The first 2017 amendment, effective April 5, 2017, rewrote subsection (e); and added subsection (e.1). The second 2017 amendment, effective May 8, 2017, rewrote subsection (e); designated the existing provisions of subsection (f) as paragraph (f)(1); substituted “weapon” for “handgun” near the end of paragraph (f)(1) and added paragraph (f)(2).
The 2022 amendments.
The first 2022 amendment, effective April 12, 2022, rewrote this Code section. The second 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, deleted “whose laws recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part” following “in any other state” near the beginning of former subparagraph (e)(1)(A) (now paragraph (d)(1)) and in former paragraph (e)(2) following “in any other state”; added division (e)(1)(B)(ii) (now subparagraph (d)(2)(B)); and redesignated the existing provisions of former subparagraph (e)(1)(B) as division (e)(1)(B)(i) (now paragraph (d)(2)(A)).
Cross references.
Exemption from section for private detectives and private security agents who hold firearms permits issued by Georgia Board of Private Detective and Security Agencies, § 43-38-10 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2010, “a” was inserted preceding “weapon” in the introductory language of subsection (i).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2017, the addition of subsection (e.1) of this Code section by Ga. L. 2017, p. 8, § 1/HB 406, was treated as impliedly repealed and superseded by Ga. L. 2017, p. 555, § 4/HB 292, due to irreconcilable conflict.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2022, paragraph (d)(2) in Ga. L. 2022, p. 74, § 5/SB 319 was redesignated as subparagraph (d)(2)(A), and division (e)(1)(B)(ii) in Ga. L. 2022, p. 86, § 1/HB 218 was redesignated as subparagraph (d)(2)(B).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2008, p. 1199, § 1/HB 89, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Business Security and Employee Privacy Act.’ ”
Ga. L. 2010, p. 963, § 3-1/SB 308, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment of this Code section shall apply to all offenses committed on and after June 4, 2010, and shall not affect any prosecutions for acts occurring before June 4, 2010, and shall not act as an abatement of any such prosecution.
Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-1/HB 60, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Safe Carry Protection Act.’ ”
Ga. L. 2017, p. 555, § 1/HB 292, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “The General Assembly finds that:
“(1) The ownership of firearms is a clear and explicit right protected by the United States Constitution and the Constitution of this state;
“(2) Access to financial services provides for the functioning of a firearms industry and, thus, the constitutionally protected right of firearm ownership; and
“(3) The provisions of this Act are intended to implement the constitutional protections provided for under the law.”
Ga. L. 2017, p. 8, § 1/HB 406, which amended this Code section, purported to amend subsection (e), but also added subsection (e.1).
Ga. L. 2022, p. 74, § 1/SB 319, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Chairman John Meadows Act.’”
Ga. L. 2022, p. 74, § 2/SB 319, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “The General Assembly finds and determines that:
“(1) The Second Amendment to the United States Constitution recognizes the right of the people to keep and bear arms and that such right shall not be infringed; and
“(2) The people of this state, to perpetuate the principles of free government, insure justice to all, preserve peace, promote the interest and happiness of the citizen and of the family, and transmit to posterity the enjoyment of liberty, provided that the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed but that the General Assembly shall have power to prescribe the manner in which arms may be borne.”