Georgia Code
(8.1) “Search and rescue dog” means any dog that is owned or the services of which are employed by a fire department or the state fire marshal for the principal purpose of aiding in the detection of missing persons, including but not limited to persons who are lost, who are trapped under debris as a result of a natural or manmade disaster, or who are drowning victims.
History. Code 1981, § 16-11-107 , enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 528, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 370, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 778, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 657, § 1.2; Ga. L. 2015, p. 203, § 3-3/SB 72.
Cross references.
Cruelty to dogs generally, § 4-8-5 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1996, paragraph (a)(7), as added by Ga. L. 1996, p. 778, § 1, was redesignated as paragraph (a)(8), and existing paragraph (a)(7) was redesignated as paragraph (a)(9).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1998, p. 657, § 1.1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that Section 1.2 of that Act shall be known and may be cited as the “Sadie Act”.
Ga. L. 2015, p. 203, § 3-1/SB 72, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This part of this Act shall be known and may be cited as ‘Tanja’s Law.’ ”