Georgia Code
Article 3 - Escape and Other Offenses Related to Confinement
§ 16-10-56. Unlawful Acts of Violence in a Penal Institution
History. Code 1981, § 16-10-56 , enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 137, § 1.1; Ga. L. 2017, p. 500, § 3-5/SB 160.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, added subsection (a); redesignated former subsection (a) as present subsection (b); substituted the present provisions of subsection (b) for the former provisions, which read: “Any person legally confined to any penal institution of this state or of any political subdivision of this state who commits an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a violent or tumultuous manner commits the offense of riot in a penal institution.”; redesignated former subsection (b) as present subsection (c), and, in subsection (c), substituted “violates this Code section shall be guilty” for “violates subsection (a) of this Code section is guilty”, and inserted “year” near the end.