Georgia Code
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 16-1-4. When Conduct Constitutes a Crime; Power of Court to Punish Contempt or Enforce Orders, Civil Judgments, and Decrees
No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is described as a crime in this title or in another statute of this state. However, this Code section does not affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order, civil judgment, or decree.
History. Code 1933, § 26-201, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.
Cross references.
Exercise of contempt power generally, § 15-1-4 .