Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-9-3. Restrictions on Practice of Law
No judge of a probate court shall engage, directly or indirectly, in the practice of law in his or her own name or in the name of another, as open or silent partner, or otherwise:
History. Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 91, § 20; Ga. L. 1859, p. 18, § 1; Code 1863, § 312; Code 1868, § 372; Code 1873, § 339; Code 1882, § 339; Ga. L. 1889, p. 46, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 4242; Civil Code 1910, § 4800; Code 1933, § 24-1715; Ga. L. 2018, p. 356, § 1-4/SB 436.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, inserted “or her” throughout this Code section; in paragraph (3), substituted “on behalf” for “in behalf” near the beginning, substituted “individual” for “person” near the middle, deleted “of him” following “duty may require” in the middle, and inserted “or she” near the end.
Cross references.
Regulation of practice of law generally, § 15-19-50 et seq.