History. Code 1981, § 15-7-5 , enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 242, § 3/SB 262; Ga. L. 2018, p. 550, § 1-3/SB 407; Ga. L. 2019, p. 845, § 6-4/HB 239; Ga. L. 2022, p. 121, § 7/SB 441.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “By court rule or standing order, any state court may provide for the filing of pleadings and any other documents and for the acceptance of payments and remittances by electronic means. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prevent a clerk’s acceptance of payments and remittances by electronic means under the clerk’s own authority.”
The 2019 amendment, effective May 7, 2019, rewrote paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3).
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, redesignated subsection (a) as paragraph (a)(1), substituted “in effect on June 30, 2022,” for “on and after January 1, 2019” in paragraph (a)(1), and added paragraph (a)(2).