Georgia Code
Article 9 - Access to Hearings and Records
§ 15-11-703. Use of Disposition and Evidence
Except as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 24-6-609, the disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in the juvenile court shall not be used against such child in any proceeding in any court other than as provided in Code Section 16-15-9 or 24-4-418 or for a proceeding for delinquency or a child in need of services, whether before or after reaching 18 years of age, except in the establishment of conditions of bail, plea negotiations, and sentencing in criminal offenses; and, in such excepted cases, such records of dispositions and evidence shall be available to prosecuting attorneys, superior or state court judges, and the accused and may be used in the same manner as adult records. Whenever such record of disposition is filed in a superior or state court or admitted into evidence in a superior or state court proceeding, it shall be filed under seal.
History. Code 1981, § 15-11-703 , enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2016, p. 811, § 1/HB 874.
Cross references.
Authority of Department of Corrections to establish separate correctional institutions for the care of juvenile offenders, § 42-5-52 .