Georgia Code
Article 2 - Juvenile Court Administration
§ 15-11-68. Duties of Juvenile Court Intake Officers; Training
Such initial and annual training shall be relevant to the performance of such determinations, including, but not limited to, training concerning contrary to the welfare determinations, reasonable efforts to prevent removal of a child and diligent search requirements consistent with Article 3 of this chapter, reasonable alternatives to foster care, and DFCS policies and procedures related to the removal of a child and placement of such child in foster care.
History. Code 1981, § 15-11-68 , enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2019, p. 67, § 2/HB 472; Ga. L. 2021, p. 134, § 2/SB 28.
The 2019 amendment, effective April 18, 2019, added the second sentence in subsection (b) and added subsection (c).
The 2021 amendment, effective January 1, 2022, substituted the present provisions of subsection (c) for the former provisions, which read: “Each juvenile court intake officer exercising the authority to remove a child pursuant to the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of this chapter shall first successfully complete, each year, eight hours of appropriate training relevant to the performance of such determinations, including, but not limited to, training concerning contrary to the welfare determinations, reasonable efforts to prevent removal of a child and diligent search requirements consistent with Article 3 of this chapter, reasonable alternatives to foster care, and DFCS policies and procedures related to the removal of a child and placement of such child in foster care.