History. Code 1981, § 15-11-181 , enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2019, p. 67, § 6/HB 472; Ga. L. 2021, p. 134, § 6/SB 28.
The 2019 amendment, effective April 18, 2019, inserted “, but the court has ordered a temporary alternative to foster care, the adjudication hearing shall be held no later than 30 days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. Otherwise,” in the third sentence of subsection (a).
The 2021 amendment, effective January 1, 2022, deleted “but the court has ordered a temporary alternative to foster care, the adjudication hearing shall be held no later than 30 days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. Otherwise,” following “foster care,” in the third sentence of subsection (a).
Cross references.
Amendment to Juvenile Court petition, Uniform Rules for the Juvenile Courts of Georgia, Rule 6.6.
Continuance of adjudicatory hearing in Juvenile Court, Uniform Rules for the Juvenile Courts of Georgia, Rule 11.3.