History. Code 1981, § 15-10-22 , enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 884, § 2-1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1096, § 3; Ga. L. 1987, p. 430, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 658, § 3/HB 257; Ga. L. 2022, p. 168, § 1/SB 397.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “Each magistrate shall have been a resident of the county for one year next preceding the beginning of his term of office and shall as of such date be at least 25 years of age and shall possess a high school diploma or its equivalent. However, an officer becoming a magistrate pursuant to Code Section 15-10-120 shall be eligible to the office of magistrate without the necessity of meeting these qualifications. Additional qualifications for the office of chief magistrate or magistrate or both may be imposed by local law.
“(b) A magistrate who is an attorney may practice in other courts but may not practice in the magistrate’s own court or appear in any matter as to which that magistrate has exercised any jurisdiction.”
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, substituted “state approved high school equivalency (HSE)” for “general educational development (GED)” in paragraph (a)(6).
Cross references.
Proscription against inappropriate political activity by judges, Georgia Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 7.
Structure Georgia Code
Chapter 10 - Magistrate Courts
§ 15-10-20. Number; Selection; Term; Filling Vacancies; Chief Magistrate; Bonds
§ 15-10-20.1. Qualifying in Absentia for Magistrates Serving on Active Military Duty
§ 15-10-21. Powers and Duties of Chief Magistrate
§ 15-10-22. Qualifications; Restrictions on Practice of Law
§ 15-10-23. Minimum Compensation; Annual Salary; Increases; Supplements
§ 15-10-23.1. Monthly Contingent Expense Allowance for the Operation of the Magistrate Court
§ 15-10-24. Discipline, Removal, and Involuntary Retirement
§ 15-10-25. Training Requirements; Payment of Training Costs
§ 15-10-26. Conflicts Between Local Ordinances and Local Acts
§ 15-10-27. Continuation of Certain County Civil Court Officials as Magistrate Court Officials