A majority of the incorporators or initial directors of a corporation that has not issued shares or has not commenced business may dissolve the corporation by delivering to the Secretary of State for filing articles of dissolution that set forth:
History. Code 1981, § 14-2-1401 , enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1.
Law reviews.
For article, “Comparison of Features of Old and New Business Corporation Laws Relating to Domestic Corporations,” see 5 Ga. St. B. J. 13 (1968).
Structure Georgia Code
Title 14 - Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 2 - Business Corporations
Part 1 - Voluntary Dissolution
§ 14-2-1401. Dissolution by Incorporators or Initial Directors
§ 14-2-1402. Dissolution by Board of Directors and Shareholders
§ 14-2-1403. Notice of Intent to Dissolve
§ 14-2-1403.1. Publication of Notice of Intent to Dissolve
§ 14-2-1404. Revocation of Dissolution Proceedings
§ 14-2-1405. Effect of Notice of Intent to Dissolve
§ 14-2-1406. Known Claims Against Corporation in Dissolution
§ 14-2-1407. Unknown Claims Against Corporation in Dissolution
§ 14-2-1408. Articles of Dissolution
§ 14-2-1409. Revival of Corporation After Dissolution by Expiration of Period of Duration
§ 14-2-1410. Preservation of Remedies of Dissolved Corporations