Georgia Code
Article 4 - Restrictive Covenants in Contracts
§ 13-8-51. Definitions
As used in this article, the term:
provided, however, that such term shall not mean data or information (A) which has been voluntarily disclosed to the public by the employer, except where such public disclosure has been made by the employee without authorization from the employer; (B) which has been independently developed and disclosed by others; or (C) which has otherwise entered the public domain through lawful means.
Such term shall not include any employee who lacks selective or specialized skills, learning, or abilities or customer contacts, customer information, or confidential information.
History. Code 1981, § 13-8-51 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 399, § 4/HB 30.