Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 13-4-4. Effect of Mutual Departure From Contract Terms
Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.
History. Civil Code 1895, § 3642; Civil Code 1910, § 4227; Code 1933, § 20-116.
History of Code section.
This Code section is derived from the decision in Eaves & Collins v. Cherokee Iron Co., 73 Ga. 459 (1885).
Cross references.
Retraction of waiver or modification of contract terms under Uniform Commercial Code, § 11-2-209 .
Course of performance as modification or waiver of contract terms under Uniform Commercial Code, § 11-2-208 .