Georgia Code
Chapter 2 - Construction
§ 13-2-4. Ascertainment of Intention of Parties Where Meaning Placed on Contract by One Party Known to Other
The intention of the parties may differ among themselves. In such case, the meaning placed on the contract by one party and known to be thus understood by the other party at the time shall be held as the true meaning.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2720; Code 1868, § 2714; Code 1873, § 2756; Code 1882, § 2756; Civil Code 1895, § 3674; Civil Code 1910, § 4267; Code 1933, § 20-703.