As used in this article, the term:
History. Code 1981, § 13-10-90 , enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 105, § 2/SB 529; Ga. L. 2010, p. 308, § 2/SB 447; Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 2/HB 87; Ga. L. 2013, p. 111, § 1/SB 160.
The 2010 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, added paragraph (2.1). See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, deleted “the Georgia Department of” following “Commissioner of” in paragraph (1); added paragraph (2); redesignated former paragraphs (2) through (4) as present paragraphs (3) through (6), respectively; in paragraph (3), inserted “employment eligibility” near the end and substituted “commonly known as E-Verify, or any subsequent replacement program” for “pursuant to the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA), D.L. 99-603” at the end; in paragraph (4), inserted “within this state” in two places; added “with more than one employee” at the end of paragraph (5); rewrote paragraph (6); and added paragraph (7). See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, deleted “with a public employer” at the end of paragraph (2); rewrote paragraph (4), which read: “‘Physical performance of services’ means the building, altering, repairing, improving, or demolishing of any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to public real property within this state, including the construction, reconstruction, or maintenance of all or part of a public road; or any other performance of labor for a public employer within this state under a contract or other bidding process.”; in paragraph (5), substituted “this state or a political subdivision of this state” for “the state or a political subdivision of the state with more than one employee”; and in paragraph (6), inserted “, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor”.