Georgia Code
Part 4 - Coastal Marshlands
§ 12-5-282. Definitions
As used in this part, the term:
(7.1) “Letter of permission” means written authorization from the department to conduct a proposed activity in an area subject to the jurisdiction of this part, provided such activity is either within the physical perimeter of an existing serviceable project or involves the construction and removal of a project or other temporary activity that concludes within six months, inclusive of the time needed to return all affected areas to a condition approximate to, or better than, that which existed prior to the commencement of such activity.
History. Ga. L. 1970, p. 939, § 2; Code 1981, § 12-5-281 ; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 12; Ga. L. 1989, p. 574, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 12; Code 1981, § 12-5-282 , as redesignated by Ga. L. 1992, p. 2294, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 1074, § 2/SB 319; Ga. L. 2013, p. 874, § 4/HB 402; Ga. L. 2019, p. 741, § 4/HB 201.
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted “Reserved” for the former provisions of paragraph (8), which read: “ ‘Live-aboard’ means a floating vessel or other watercraft capable of safe, mechanically propelled navigation under average Georgia coastal wind and current conditions which is utilized as a human or animal abode and is located at a marina or a mooring area established by the department.