Georgia Code
Subpart 1 - Filing Office; Contents and Effectiveness of Financing Statement
§ 11-9-501. Filing Office
History. Code 1981, § 11-9-501 , enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 995, § 6.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2002, p. 995, § 8, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall become effective July 1, 2002, and shall apply to a letter of credit that is issued on or after July 1, 2002. This Act does not apply to a transaction, event, obligation, or duty arising out of or associated with a letter of credit that was issued before July 1, 2002.”