Georgia Code
Subpart 1 - Short Title, Definitions, and General Concepts
§ 11-9-102. Definitions and Index of Definitions
If a transaction is evidenced by records that include an instrument or series of instruments, the group of records taken together constitutes chattel paper.
“Applicant.” Code Section 11-5-102.
“Beneficiary.” Code Section 11-5-102.
“Broker.” Code Section 11-8-102.
“Certificated security.” Code Section 11-8-102.
“Check.” Code Section 11-3-104.
“Clearing corporation.” Code Section 11-8-102.
“Contract for sale.” Code Section 11-2-106.
“Customer.” Code Section 11-4-104.
“Entitlement holder.” Code Section 11-8-102.
“Financial asset.” Code Section 11-8-102.
“Holder in due course.” Code Section 11-3-302.
“Issuer” (with respect to a letter of credit or letter of credit right). Code Section 11-5-102.
“Issuer” (with respect to a security). Code Section 11-8-201.
“Issuer” (with respect to documents of title). Code Section 11-7-102.
“Lease.” Code Section 11-2A-103.
“Lease agreement.” Code Section 11-2A-103.
“Lease contract.” Code Section 11-2A-103.
“Leasehold interest.” Code Section 11-2A-103.
“Lessee.” Code Section 11-2A-103.
“Lessee in ordinary course of business.” Code Section 11-2A-103.
“Lessor.” Code Section 11-2A-103.
“Lessor’s residual interest.” Code Section 11-2A-103.
“Letter of credit.” Code Section 11-5-102.
“Merchant.” Code Section 11-2-104.
“Negotiable instrument.” Code Section 11-3-104.
“Nominated person.” Code Section 11-5-102.
“Note.” Code Section 11-3-104.
“Proceeds of a letter of credit.” Code Section 11-5-114.
“Prove.” Code Section 11-3-103.
“Sale.” Code Section 11-2-106.
“Securities account.” Code Section 11-8-501.
“Securities intermediary.” Code Section 11-8-102.
“Security.” Code Section 11-8-102.
“Security certificate.” Code Section 11-8-102.
“Security entitlement.” Code Section 11-8-102.
“Uncertificated security.” Code Section 11-8-102.
History. Code 1981, § 11-9-102 , enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 995, § 3; Ga. L. 2010, p. 481, § 2-19/HB 451; Ga. L. 2013, p. 690, § 1/SB 185; Ga. L. 2015, p. 996, § 3B-18/SB 65.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2001, “Code Section” was inserted preceding “11-5-118” at the end of subparagraph (a)(71)(F) (now (a)(72)(F)).