History. Code 1933, § 109A-2-316, enacted by Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1; Ga. L. 1971, p. 457, § 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 756, § 1.
Cross references.
Prohibition against sale, auction, transfer, or movement of livestock infected with disease or placed under quarantine by Commissioner of Agriculture, § 4-6-2 .
Regulation of labeling of blood, T. 31, C. 24.
For further provisions as to nonapplicability of implied warranties to blood transfusions and organ transplants, § 51-1-28.
Law reviews.
For comment on Felder v. Neeves, 36 Ga. App. 41 , 135 S.E. 219 (1926), see Ga. L. Rev. No. 1 p. 51 (1927).
For article, “Sales Warranties Under Georgia’s Uniform Commercial Code,” see 1 Ga. St. B.J. 191 (1964).
For note discussing implied warranties in the sale of second-hand goods, see 17 Mercer L. Rev. 455 (1966).
For article, “Georgia’s New Statutory Liability for Manufacturers: An Inadequate Legislative Response,” see 2 Ga. L. Rev. 538 (1968).
For comment on Manheim v. Ford Motor Co., 210 So. 2d 440 (Fla. 1967), discussing effect of automobile manufacturer’s disclaimer of the Uniform Commercial Code’s implied warranties of merchantability and fitness, see 2 Ga. L. Rev. 314 (1968).
For article, “Consumer Protection Against Sellers Misrepresentations,” see 20 Mercer L. Rev. 414 (1969).
For article discussing interpretation of warranties under the Uniform Commercial Code, see 4 Ga. L. Rev. 469 (1970).
For note, “Allowance of Punitive Damages in Products Liability Claims,” see 6 Ga. L. Rev. 613 (1972).
For note, “Buyer’s Right to Revoke Acceptance Against the Automobile Manufacturer for Breach of its Continuing Warranty of Repair or Replacement,” see 7 Ga. L. Rev. 711 (1973).
For article discussing the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, see 9 Ga. L. Rev. 149 (1974).
For article, “Products Liability Law in Georgia: Is Change Coming?,” see 10 Ga. St. B.J. 353 (1974).
For article explaining the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act, proposed in Georgia in 1973, see 10 Ga. St. B. J. 409 (1974).
For article surveying Georgia cases dealing with commercial law from June 1977 through May 1978, see 30 Mercer L. Rev. 15 (1978).
For article discussing the applicability of warranty provisions under the Uniform Commercial Code to domestic solar energy devices, see 30 Mercer L. Rev. 547 (1979).
For article surveying developments in Georgia commercial law from mid-1980 through mid-1981, see 33 Mercer L. Rev. 33 (1981).
For comment, “Damage Awards and Computer Systems — Trends,” see 35 Emory L.J. 255 (1986).
For note, “Enforcing Manufacturers’ Warranty Exclusions Against Non-Privity Commercial Purchasers: The Need for Uniform Guidelines,” see 20 Ga. L. Rev. 461 (1986).
For article, “Products Liability Law in Georgia Including Recent Developments,” see 43 Mercer L. Rev. 27 (1991).
For comment, “U.C.C. Article Two Warranty Disclaimers and the ‘Conspicuousness’ Requirement of Section 2-316,” see 43 Mercer L. Rev. 943 (1992).
For article, “Giving Unconscionability More Muscle: Attorney’s Fees as a Remedy for Contractual Overreaching,” see 44 Ga. L. Rev. 317 (2010).
Structure Georgia Code
Part 3 - General Obligation and Construction of Contract
§ 11-2-301. General Obligations of Parties
§ 11-2-302. Unconscionable Contract or Clause
§ 11-2-303. Allocation or Division of Risks
§ 11-2-304. Price Payable in Money, Goods, Realty, or Otherwise
§ 11-2-306. Output, Requirements, and Exclusive Dealings
§ 11-2-307. Delivery in Single Lot or Several Lots
§ 11-2-308. Absence of Specified Place for Delivery
§ 11-2-309. Absence of Specific Time Provisions; Notice of Termination
§ 11-2-310. Open Time for Payment or Running of Credit; Authority to Ship Under Reservation
§ 11-2-311. Options and Cooperation Respecting Performance
§ 11-2-312. Warranty of Title and Against Infringement; Buyer’s Obligation Against Infringement
§ 11-2-313. Express Warranties by Affirmation, Promise, Description, Sample
§ 11-2-314. Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade
§ 11-2-315. Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose
§ 11-2-316. Exclusion or Modification of Warranties
§ 11-2-317. Cumulation and Conflict of Warranties Express or Implied
§ 11-2-318. Third Party Beneficiaries of Warranties Express or Implied
§ 11-2-319. f.o.b. and f.a.s. Terms
§ 11-2-320. c.i.f. and C. & F. Terms
§ 11-2-322. Delivery “Ex-ship.”
§ 11-2-323. Form of Bill of Lading Required in Overseas Shipment; “overseas.”
§ 11-2-324. “No Arrival, No Sale” Term
§ 11-2-325. “Letter of Credit” Term; “Confirmed credit.”
§ 11-2-326. Sale on Approval and Sale or Return; Rights of Creditors
§ 11-2-327. Special Incidents of Sale on Approval and Sale or Return