History. Code 1981, § 10-1-662 , enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 1585, § 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1058, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 1194, § 7; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2010, p. 988, § 9/HB 1072; Ga. L. 2019, p. 517, § 7/SB 122.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, in subsection (a), rewrote paragraphs (a)(13) and (a)(14), which read: “(13) To conduct an audit, investigation, or inquiry of any dealer or dealership as to any activity, transaction, conduct, or other occurrence which took place or as to any promotion or special event which ends more than one year prior to such audit, investigation, or inquiry or to base any decision adverse to the dealer or dealership on any activity, transaction, conduct, or other occurrence which took place or as to any promotion or special event which ends more than one year prior to such decision or which took place any time prior to the period of time covered by such audit, investigation, or inquiry or to apply the results of an audit, investigation, or inquiry to any activity, transaction, conduct, or other occurrence which took place any time prior to the time covered by such audit, investigation, or inquiry;
“(14) To charge back to, deduct from, or reduce any account of a dealer or any amount of money owed to a dealer by a franchisor any amount of money the franchisor alleges is owed to such franchisor by such dealer as a result of an audit, investigation, or inquiry of such dealer or based upon information obtained by the franchisor through other resources which relates to any transaction that occurred more than 12 months prior to notice to the dealer of the charge back or deduction, but rather if a franchisor alleges that a dealer owes such franchisor any amount of money as a result of an audit, investigation, or inquiry, such franchisor shall send a notice to such dealer for such amount and the dealer shall have not less than 30 days to contest such amount or remit payment;”, deleted “or” at the end of paragraph (a)(18), substituted a semicolon for a period at the end of paragraph (a)(19), and added paragraphs (a)(20) and (a)(21).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2010, “line-make” was substituted for “line make” near the end of paragraph (a)(12), in the middle of paragraph (a)(17), and in the first sentence of paragraph (a)(18).