Florida Statutes
Chapter 951 - County and Municipal Prisoners
951.06 - Employment of Correctional Officers; Duties; Salary.
(1) The county commissioners shall designate a chief correctional officer and such correctional officers as they deem necessary.
(2) All chief correctional officers of prisoners shall see that all rules and regulations prescribed by law or the department are fully observed and complied with; enforce discipline among the prisoners in and about the camps; and administer punishment to prisoners, when in their judgment the same is necessary in order to enforce proper discipline, conforming always to the law and rules and regulations.
(3) All boards of county commissioners shall immediately discharge any correctional officer who shall be guilty of gross negligence or cruel and inhuman treatment of prisoners under their control and their action shall be final.
(4) The salaries of correctional officers provided for in this chapter shall be fixed by the board of county commissioners, and the chief correctional officer shall be furnished means of transportation over the roads of the county when necessary, the upkeep and operation of which shall be furnished by the county; however, the county shall not in any case be required to furnish a driver of such conveyance where such services are required to be paid for.
(5) All salaries contemplated by this chapter shall be paid from the general revenue fund of the county.
History.—s. 13, ch. 6537, 1913; RGS 6218; s. 2, ch. 9203, 1923; CGL 8550; s. 44, ch. 57-121; ss. 1, 2, ch. 61-198; s. 18, ch. 61-530; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; ss. 1, 2, ch. 70-441; s. 94, ch. 77-120; s. 113, ch. 79-3; s. 2, ch. 86-183; s. 29, ch. 96-312.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
951.01 - County Prisoners May Be Put to Labor.
951.03 - County Commissioners to Provide Food, Etc.
951.032 - Financial Responsibility for Medical Expenses.
951.033 - Income and Assets; Payment of Subsistence Costs.
951.04 - Furnishing of Transportation to Discharged Prisoners.
951.05 - Working County Prisoners on Roads and Bridges or Other Public Works of the County; Hiring Out to Another County.
951.061 - Designation of Sheriff as Chief Correctional Officer; Duties.
951.062 - Contractual Arrangements for Operation and Maintenance of County Detention Facilities.
951.0623 - Application of Ch. 86-183; Agreement or Contract as of July 1, 1986.
951.063 - Privately Operated County Correctional Facilities.
951.08 - Prisoner Workday.
951.10 - Leasing Prisoners to Work for Private Interests Prohibited.
951.11 - Turning Prisoners Over to Board of Bond Trustees, Etc.
951.12 - Working Prisoners on Public Roads and Exchange of Prisoners Between Counties.
951.13 - Transferring From One County to Another.
951.14 - Failure of Person to Discharge His or Her Duty; Penalty.
951.15 - Credit on Fines and Costs.
951.16 - Prisoners Entitled to Receive Credit on Fine Based on Imprisonment.
951.175 - Provision of Programs for Women.
951.176 - Provision of Education.
951.19 - Interference With County Prisoners.
951.21 - Gain-Time for Good Conduct for County Prisoners.
951.22 - County Detention Facilities; Contraband Articles.
951.221 - Sexual Misconduct Between Detention Facility Employees and Inmates; Penalties.
951.23 - County and Municipal Detention Facilities; Definitions; Administration; Standards and Requirements.
951.2302 - Inspection of County and Municipal Detention Facilities; Penalties for Noncompliance With Jail Standards.
951.231 - County Residential Probation Program.
951.24 - Extend the Limits of Confinement for County Prisoners.
951.25 - Sale of Goods and Services Produced by County Prisoners.
951.26 - Public Safety Coordinating Councils.
951.27 - Blood Tests of Inmates.
951.28 - Transmitting Prisoner Information to Reduce Public Assistance Fraud.
951.29 - Procedure for Requesting Restoration of Civil Rights or Restoration of Voting Rights of County Prisoners Convicted of Felonies.