Florida Statutes
Part III - Mandatory Court Costs Authorized by Local Governmental Entities (Ss. 938.15-938.19)
938.19 - Teen courts.
(1) Notwithstanding s. 318.121, in each county in which a teen court has been created, the board of county commissioners may adopt a mandatory court cost to be assessed in specific cases by incorporating by reference the provisions of this section in a county ordinance. Assessments collected by the clerk of the circuit court under this section shall be deposited into an account specifically for the operation and administration of the teen court.
(2) A sum of up to $3 shall be assessed as a court cost in the circuit and county court in the county against each person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of, regardless of adjudication, or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of a criminal law, a delinquent act, or a municipal or county ordinance, or who pays a fine or civil penalty for any violation of chapter 316. Any person whose adjudication is withheld under s. 318.14(9) or (10) shall also be assessed the cost.
(3) The assessment for court costs shall be assessed in addition to any fine or civil penalty or other court cost and may not be deducted from the proceeds of that portion of any fine or civil penalty that is received by a municipality in the county or by the county in accordance with ss. 316.660 and 318.21. The assessment shall be specifically added to any civil penalty paid for a violation of chapter 316, regardless of whether the penalty is paid by mail, paid in person without request for a hearing, or paid after hearing and determination by the court. However, the assessment may not be made against a person for a violation of any state law or municipal or county ordinance relating to the parking of vehicles, with the exception of a violation of the handicapped parking laws.
(4)(a) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect the assessments for court costs established in this section and shall remit the assessments to the teen court monthly.
(b) The clerk of the circuit court shall withhold 5 percent of the assessments collected, which shall be retained as fee income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court.
(5) A teen court must account for all funds received under this section in a written report to the board of county commissioners. The report must be given to the commissioners by August 1 of each year or by a date required by the commissioners.
(6) A teen court may be administered by a nonprofit organization, a law enforcement agency, the court administrator, the clerk of the court, or another similar agency authorized by the board of county commissioners.
(7) A teen court administered in a county that adopts an ordinance to assess court costs under this section may not receive court costs collected under s. 939.185(1)(a)4.
History.—s. 2, ch. 96-382; s. 46, ch. 97-238; s. 16, ch. 97-271; s. 2, ch. 98-207; s. 126, ch. 2003-402; s. 71, ch. 2005-236; s. 2, ch. 2007-71.
Note.—Former s. 39.019.