Florida Statutes
Chapter 934 - Security of Communications; Surveillance
934.01 - Legislative Findings.
(1) Wire communications are normally conducted through the use of facilities which form part of an intrastate network. The same facilities are used for interstate and intrastate communications.
(2) In order to protect effectively the privacy of wire and oral communications, to protect the integrity of court and administrative proceedings, and to prevent the obstruction of intrastate commerce, it is necessary for the Legislature to define the circumstances and conditions under which the interception of wire and oral communications may be authorized and to prohibit any unauthorized interception of such communications and the use of the contents thereof in evidence in courts and administrative proceedings.
(3) Organized criminals make extensive use of wire and oral communications in their criminal activities. The interception of such communications to obtain evidence of the commission of crimes or to prevent their commission is an indispensable aid to law enforcement and the administration of justice.
(4) To safeguard the privacy of innocent persons, the interception of wire or oral communications when none of the parties to the communication has consented to the interception should be allowed only when authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction and should remain under the control and supervision of the authorizing court. Interception of wire and oral communications should further be limited to certain major types of offenses and specific categories of crime with assurance that the interception is justified and that the information obtained thereby will not be misused.
History.—s. 1, ch. 69-17.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
934.02 - Definitions.
934.03 - Interception and Disclosure of Wire, Oral, or Electronic Communications Prohibited.
934.04 - Manufacture, Distribution, or Possession of Wire, Oral, or Electronic Communication Intercepting Devices Prohibited.
934.05 - Confiscation of Wire, Oral, or Electronic Communication Intercepting Devices.
934.06 - Prohibition of Use as Evidence of Intercepted Wire or Oral Communications; Exception.
934.07 - Authorization for Interception of Wire, Oral, or Electronic Communications.
934.08 - Authorization for Disclosure and Use of Intercepted Wire, Oral, or Electronic Communications.
934.09 - Procedure for Interception of Wire, Oral, or Electronic Communications.
934.10 - Civil Remedies.
934.15 - Situations in Which Law Enforcement Officer May Order Telephone Line Cut, Rerouted, or Diverted.
934.21 - Unlawful Access to Stored Communications; Penalties.
934.215 - Unlawful Use of a Two-Way Communications Device.
934.22 - Voluntary Disclosure of Customer Communications or Records.
934.23 - Required Disclosure of Customer Communications or Records.
934.24 - Backup Preservation; Customer Notification; Challenges by Customer.
934.25 - Delayed Notice.
934.255 - Subpoenas in Investigations of Sexual Offenses.
934.26 - Cost Reimbursement.
934.27 - Civil Action: Relief; Damages; Defenses.
934.28 - Exclusivity of Remedies and Sanctions.
934.31 - General Prohibition on Pen Register and Trap and Trace Device Use; Exception.
934.32 - Application for an Order for a Pen Register or a Trap and Trace Device.
934.33 - Issuance of an Order for a Pen Register or a Trap and Trace Device.
934.34 - Assistance in Installation and Use of a Pen Register or a Trap and Trace Device.
934.41 - Alternative Penalty.
934.42 - Mobile Tracking Device Authorization.
934.425 - Installation of Tracking Devices or Tracking Applications; Exceptions; Penalties.
934.43 - Criminal Disclosure of Subpoena, Order, or Authorization.
934.50 - Searches and Seizure Using a Drone.